Paid Advertisement
Most lines to operate with modified Sunday schedules through June 7
First Published - 05/31/2020 - 9:22PM

Through Sunday, June 7, Metra will be operating a modified Sunday schedule with the last late night inbound train and last late night outbound train cancelled. There will be no service on the SouthWest Service, Heritage Corridor or North Central Service lines. Riders are advised that more trains could be cancelled during the day depending on circumstances; we will be closely monitoring events and our priority will be the safety of our passengers, employees and our system. Please pay attention to this website for the latest updates.

Sunday schedules can be viewed on these timetables: Metra Electric   Rock Island    BNSF     UP West   Milwaukee District West    Milwaukee District North    UP North     UP Northwest (the last train on the UP Northwest Line will leave downtown at 10:30 p.m. instead of 11:30 p.m.)

We hope to be able to expand service to our alternate schedules posted here next week if possible.

Last Updated - 06/03/2020 - 4:21PM

2015-2016 Winners List

Thank you to everyone who participated in the Tenth Annual Metra Safety Poster and Essay Contest.

Congratulations to the 2015-2016 Contest Winners

 

Top Participating School

Robert Crown Elementary, Wauconda

First Place Poster

Kindergarten — Daniel Benjamin Ho, Algonquin, Westfield Community School

1st Grade   —  Raymond Park, Naperville, Ranchview Elementary School

2nd Grade —    Evan Boyle, St. Charles, Lincoln Elementary School

3rd Grade —     Tristan Mehra, Naperville, White Eagle Elementary School

4th Grade —     Olivia C. Kim, Glenview, Glenview School of Arts

5th Grade —     Samantha Chen, Green Oaks, Copeland Manor School

6th Grade —     Madelyn Lee, Buffalo Grove, Glenview School of Arts

7th Grade —     Charles Choi, Arlington Heights, Thomas Middle School

8th Grade —     Joy Zhou, Glenview, Glenview School of Arts

9th Grade —     Kate Hoekstra, LaGrange, Lyons Township High School

10th Grade —   Janet Wong, Northbrook, Glenview School of Arts

11th Grade — Grace Fox, Oak Park, Oak Park River Forest High School

12th Grade — Maria Guadalupe Garcia, Des Plaines, Maine West High School

 

Second Place Poster

Kindergarten — Levi Boyle, St. Charles, Lincoln Elementary School

1st Grade —    Alex Bounds, Naperville, May Watts Elementary School

2nd Grade —    Habin Park, Northbrook, Glenview School of Arts

3rd Grade —     Wyatt Miller, Naperville, White Eagle Elementary School

4th Grade —     Gwyn Lockwood, Wheaton, Lowell Elementary School

5th Grade —     Yebin Park, Northbrook, Glenview School of Arts 

6th Grade —     Cynthia Zhang, Libertyville, Highland Middle School

7th Grade —     Yegor Baranovski, Naperville, Thayer J. Hill Middle School

8th Grade —     Leon Kosciak, Long Grove, Glenview School of Arts

9th Grade —     Janet Pak, Mount Prospect, Prospect High School

10th Grade —   Seowon Lee, Buffalo Grove, Adlai E. Stevenson High School

11th Grade — Mark Pappas, Tinley Park, Victor J. Andrew High School

12th Grade — Spencer Jeka, North Barrington, Barrington High School

 

Third Place Poster

Kindergarten — Sofia Bounds, Naperville, May Watts Elementary School

1st Grade —     Julian Mehra, Naperville, White Eagle Elementary School

2nd Grade —    Aditi Prabhu, Naperville, White Eagle Elementary School

3rd Grade —     Katrina Boroski, Glenview, Glenview School of Arts

4th Grade —     Ksenia Baatz, Naperville, Avery Coonley School

5th Grade —     Madeline Oh, Wilmette, Glenview School of Arts

6th Grade —     Carlos Martinez, Elgin, Hilltop Elementary School

7th Grade —     Jessica Zapanta, Lindenhurst, Millburn School

8th Grade —     Abby Huang, Naperville, Jefferson Junior High School

9th Grade —     Ethan Chen, Green Oaks, Libertyville High School

10th Grade —   Elaine Tran, Lincolnwood, Niles West High School

11th Grade —   Sarah Wagner, Glenview, Glenview School of Arts

12th Grade — Ruth Elizabeth, Evans Chicago, Whitney Young Magnet High School

 

Honorable Mention Poster

Kindergarten

Charlie Rice, Naperville, White Eagle Elementary School

Frank Kosciak, Long Grove, Glenview School of Arts

 

1st Grade

Benjamin Kuzmik, Naperville, Kingsley Elementary School

Nicholas Konchan, Glenview, Glenview School of Arts

 

2nd Grade

David Alexander Ho, Algonquin, Westfield Community School

Fiona Chen, Glenview, Glenview School of Arts

 

3rd Grade

Jenica Perez, Wauconda, Robert Crown Elementary School

Julia Stepniak, Elgin, Hilltop Elementary School

Adam Ciula, Glendale Heights, Blackhawk Elementary School

 

4th Grade

Nikita Jurcenko, Geneva, Mill Creek Elementary

Jenica Jeevan, Aurora, May Watts Elementary

Alina Chie, Northbrook, Henry Winkleman Elementary School

 

5th Grade

Bella DeMaio, Wauconda, Robert Crown Elementary School

Alisa Beyzin, Wauconda, Robert Crown Elementary School

Michael Choi, Arlington Heights, Patton Elementary School

 

6th Grade

Christina Gu, Naperville, Kennedy Jr. High School

Audrey Schneider, Mount Prospect, Lincoln Middle School

 

7th Grade

Kaitlin Kilgore, Winfield, Winfield Central School

Paige Vang, Green Oaks, Oak Grove School

 

8th Grade

Helenna Gu, Naperville, Kennedy Jr High School

Zimra Chickering, Chicago, George B Armstrong International School

 

9th Grade

Daphne Johnson, West Chicago, Wheaton Academy

Stephanie Wolfson, Glenview, Glenview School of Arts

 

10th Grade

Xinru Li, Hinsdale, Hinsdale Central High School

Michael Zima, Glen Ellyn, Glenbard South High School

Chloe Moon, Glenbrook, Northbrook, North High School

Jessica Baez, Chicago, Eric Solorio Academy High School

 

11th Grade

Alison McKenney, Downers Grove, Downers Grove High School

Julie Ucha, Tinley Park, Victor J. Andrew High School

Cody Butler, Orland Hills, Victor J. Andrew High School

 

12th Grade

Kevin Rodriguez, Chicago, Eric Solorio Academy High School

 

First Place Essay

K-4 Division — Alina Qian, Lake Zurich, 3rd Grade, Prairie Elementary School

5-8 Division — Ethan Dawes, Naperville, 5th Grade, Patterson Elementary

9-12 Division — Ethan Chen, Green Oaks, 9th Grade, Libertyville High School

 

Honorable Mention Essay

K-4 Division — Manya Davis, Naperville, 4th Grade, John C Dunham STEM Partnership

K-4 Division — Aysha Ahmed, Hanover Park, 4th Grade, Al-Huda Academy

5-8 Division — Adhvaith Mhahesh, Aurora, 5th Grade, Gwendolyn Brooks Elementary School

5-8 Division — Justin Banks, Oak Park, 8th Grade, Gwendolyn Brooks Middle School

5-8 Division — Logan Blancett, Round Lake, 6th Grade, Big Hollow Middle School

9-12 Division — Jessica Currier, Crete, 12th Grade, Illinois Lutheran High School

9-12 Division — Sruthi Gurudev, Schaumburg., 12th Grade, James B. Conant High School

 

Paid Advertisement